IEEE TEMSMET Conference 2021

Conference Programme

Day 1

Timings (IST)

Details

9:00 AM -11:00 AM


Tutorial 1: Convolution Neural Network in Deep Learning Using Python


Speaker: Dr. Chitra Dhawale, Professor, Department of Computer Engineering, P.R.Pote College of Engineering and Management, Amravati

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Coffee Break 

11:30 AM - 1:30 PM


Tutorial 2: Explainable AI in Healthcare: Current Trends and Future Scope


Speaker: Dr. Mayuri Mehta, Professor, Department of Computer Engineering, Sarvajanik College of Engineering & Technology, Surat

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Lunch Break

2:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Tutorial 3: Quantum Computing and its Overarching Impact on Various Research and Industry Domains


Speaker: Dr. Mandaar B. Pande, Professor at Symbiosis Centre for Information Technology (SCIT), Pune.

Day 2

Inaugural Programme: 9:30 AM (IST) - 11:00 AM (IST)

Keynotes

Timings (IST)

Details

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM


Value Impedance and Dynamic Capabilities: The Case of MedTech Incumbent-born Digital Healthcare Platform


Speaker: Asta Pundziene, Kaunas University of Technology, Lithuania. University of California, Berkeley, Haas School of Business‎, 

11:30 AM - 12:00 AM

Internet of Things: Present and Future


Speaker: Dr. Sudip Misra

Professor, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, IIT Kharagpur, WB, India

Conference special track: Ideate, Innovate, and Start-up

Timings (IST)

Details

2:00 PM - 2:10 PM


Session Chairs: 

Mr. Shrini Kulkarni, Vice Chair, IEEE TEMS Pune, Partner, Atominum Consulting, Pune

Dr. Rajashree Jain, Professor, Symbiosis Institute of Computer Studies and Research, Pune

2.05 PM - 2.20 PM


Topic : Problem solving and Value Creation


Mr. Shrini Kulkarni, Vice Chair, IEEE TEMS Pune, Partner, Atominum Consulting, Pune

2:20 PM - 2:40 PM


Topic: Innovation By Design


Dr. Sudeendra Koushik, Innovation Director & Head of CampX Volvo Group, Bengaluru

2:40 PM - 3:00 PM


Topic: Design Thinking

Mr. Ismail Akbani, Head, Innovations and Linkages, Symbiosis Centre for Entrepreneurship and Innovation, Pune

3:00 PM - 3:20 PM


Topic: Idea to Market

Dr. K. P. Ray, Professor, Defense Institute of Advanced Technology, Pune

3:20 PM - 3:40 PM


Topic: Business Model


Mr. Ayan Kumar Bandyopadhyay,

Engagement Director - Academics & Quality at Talentedge Academy, Mumbai

3:40 PM - 4:00 PM


Topic: Intellectual Property Creation: Why, What, and How?


Dr. Amit Kumar Tiwari, Professor and Head - Intellectual Property, Symbiosis International (Deemed University), Pune

4:00 PM - 4:20 PM


Topic: Incubators and Accelerators

Dr. Arvind Shaligram, CEO, Savitribai Phule Pune University Research Park, Pune

4:20 PM - 4:40 PM


Topic: Start up Ecosystem

Dr. Yogesh Brahmankar, CEO, Symbiosis Technology Business Incubator (SCEI), Pune

4:40 PM - 4:55 PM

Questions and Answers


Debrief by Mr. Shrini Kulkarni

4:55 PM - 5:00 PM

Vote of thanks


Dr. Rajashree Jain

Paper Presentations

Session – I

(12:00 PM - 1:30 PM)

Track 1: Applications of Technology and Engineering


Session – II 

(12:00 PM - 1:30 PM)


Track 1: Applications of Technology and Engineering



Session Chairs: 

Dr. Devanathan M. , Reva University, Bengaluru


Dr. Sachin Naik, Symbiosis Institute of Computer Studies and Research, Pune


Session Chairs: 

Dr. Shrikant Tangade, Reva University, Bengaluru


Dr. Parag Kaveri, Symbiosis Institute of Computer Studies and Research, Pune

12:00 PM - 12:15 PM


ID 138-T1: Predictive Analysis for calculation of crop yield using Datamining and Machine Learning


Abhishek Madiwale, Sahil Tekale, Ramkrishn Vadali

12:00 PM - 12:15 PM


ID 55-T1: IoT-based Control System for Home Automation


A. Sai Abhishek, Megha Bhasker, Abraham Sudharson Ponraj

12:15 PM - 12:30 PM


ID 154-T1: Reviewing System using Exploratory Data Analysis and Ensemble Machine Learning Algorithms


Ayan Banerjee, Tapan Chowdhury

12:15 PM - 12:30 PM


ID 114-T1: XipCOIN: A Proposal for Decentralized Offline Payments using Ethereum


Arun Tanksali

12:30 PM - 12:45 PM


ID 156-T1: Masked Deep Face Recognition using ArcFace and Ensemble Learning


Arun Kumar R., V. Anoosh Solayappan, Sree Sharmila T., Ram Prasad K.

12:30 PM - 12:45 PM


ID 142-T1: Solar Energy System for Indoor Plant Applications using SunFlower Technology


M.Arun kumar, Nagarjuna Telagam, Sricharan M. Chavala, Krishna Prasad

12:45 PM - 1:00 PM


ID 162-T1: Expert System for Dengue Fever Prediction (ESDFP)


Arpita Nath Boruah, Saroj Kr. Biswas, Pranjal Baishya, Dileep Chowdary Ealapollu

12:45 PM - 1:00 PM


ID 197-T1: Optimization of the Energy Generation of Distributed Energy Sources Using Energy Management of Smart PV Inverters


Kushan Tharuka Lulbadda, Udayanga Hemapala

1:00 PM - 1:15 PM


ID 165-T1: Speech Enhancement Using Hybrid Model with Cochleagram Speech Feature


Samba Raju Chiluveru, Manoj Tripathy

1:00 PM - 1:15 PM


ID 245-T1: Quality of Service based and Energy Efficient Routing Algorithm in Wireless Sensor Networks


Sachin B. Takale, Shashikant D. Lokhande

1:15 PM - 1:30 PM


ID 252-T1: Correlative Analysis of Combined Machine Learning Classifiers on Anomaly-based Intrusion Detection Systems


Vamsi Udayakumar J., Siddhartha Roy, Prasad B. Honnavali

1:15 PM - 1:30 PM


ID 139-T1: Design and PCR calculation of Triangular Ring Resonator (TRR) metamaterial for wide range of applications


Smrity Dwivedi

1:30 PM – 2:00 PM Lunch Break

Session – III

(2:30 PM - 4:00 PM)



Track 4: Special Track for Women in Engineering (5 papers)

and

Track 1: Applications of Technology and Engineering (2 Papers)



Session - IV 

(2:30 PM - 4:00 PM)



Track 1: Applications of Technology and Engineering




Session Chairs: 

Dr. Amar Buchade, Pune Institute of Computer Technology, Pune


Dr. Sarika Sharma, Symbiosis Institute of Computer Studies and Research, Pune 


Session Chairs:

Dr. Gururaj Mukarambi, Central University of Karnataka


Dr. Priti Kulkarni, Symbiosis Institute of Computer Studies and Research, Pune 

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

ID 144-T4: Performance Analysis of Hyperledger Fabric based Blockchain for Traceability in Food Supply Chain


Ayushi Srivastava, Yash Desai, Kavya Dashora

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM


ID 106-T1: Context-based Email Ranking System for Enterprise


Manas Bedekar, Aditi Deodhar, Kaustubh Sakhare

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM


ID 172-T4: Speaker Identification in Vehicular Environment using GMM and BiLSTM


Indu S., Indu Subramanian, Aishwarya Ponni P., Akilandeshwari R., Kaavya S., P. Vijayalakshmi

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM


ID 143-T1: Utilizing an Integrated Feature Selection Technique in Ovarian Cancer to Solve Classification Problem


Abdullah Al-Murad, Md. Foisal Hossain

3:00 PM - 3:15 PM


ID 170-T4: Use of quantum cryptography environment for authentication in online banking transactions security


Uma Pratap Madje, Mandaar B. Pande 

3:00 PM - 3:15 PM


ID 183-T1: Real Time Health Monitoring and Oxygen Distribution System for COVID-19 patients using IoT.


Aayush Gavande, Chinmay Mahagaonkar, Soham Pingat, Dr. Harmeet Kaur Khanuja

3:15 PM - 3:30 PM


ID 20-T4: Bearing Health Condition Monitoring using Time-Domain Acoustic Signal Features


Taruv Harshita Priya, Brijeshkumar J. Shah, Sadanand S. Kulkarni, V.P.S. Naidu

3:15 PM - 3:30 PM


ID 187-T1: Pl-aaS: An Experimental Study of Computer Vision based Platooning as a Service


Sanket Salvi, Pramod Jain, Sumeet Kumar, Sumeet Kumar S, Nithin D Jacob, Suhas M V, Shubham S, Harshitha T K

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM 


ID 24-T4: Multi source device policy management


Anjali Tibrewal, Monica Singh

3:30 PM - 3:45 PM


ID 195-T1: A Look into Entropy, Time Arrow, Black Hole, Universe, and Vedas: Conceptual Mathematical Models for Estimation of Entropy of the Present and Past Yugas (Ages, Epochs)


Rai Sachindra Prasad

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM


ID 118-T4: From the Word-of-mouth to Social Impact: A Bibliometric Retrospection of Social Media Marketing


Hui Liu, Han-Teng Liao

3:45 PM - 4:00 PM


ID 255-T1: Multivariate Regression Analysis of Investments by Banks in Fossil Fuel Sectors to Predict Climate Change Consequences


Khaleel Khan, Gokul Bisen, Prithwis Kumar De, Neha Sharma

Day 3

Conference special track: Industry Forum

Timings (IST)

Details

9:00 AM – 1.00 PM


Session Chairs:

Mr. Prashant Joshi, Founder director, Leap n Scale, Pune

Dr. Neha Sharma, Secretary, IEEE Pune Section

9:00 AM - 9:05 AM

Opening Remarks

Mr. Prashant Joshi, Founder director, Leap n Scale, Pune

9:05 AM - 9:10 AM

Topic: TEMS Objectives


Mr.Shriknat Tangde, Reva University, Bengaluru

9:10 AM - 9:30 AM

Topic: Future Workforce


Thomas Coughlin, President Coughlin Associates, California

9:30 AM - 9:50 AM

Topic: Subjective well-being and competitiveness in knowledge based firms


Eduardo Ahumada-Tello, Professor, Researcher at Universidad Autónoma de Baja California, California

9:50 AM - 10:10 AM

Topic: Leadership


Bishwajeet Mahapatra, CIO, IBM, Pune

10:10 AM - 10:30 AM

Topic: Emerging technologies are the need of the hour


Dr. Prashant Pansare, CEO, Intelliment, Pune

10:30 AM - 10:50 AM

Topic: Industrial Talent Management


Dr. Simone, Head, Corporate HR, Talent Management, (Transformation), Tata Consultancy Services, Mumbai

10:50 AM - 11:00 AM

Short break

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Keynotes

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Importance and Impact of Diversity in Industry

Dialogue: Sudeshna, TCS, Kolkatta, Laxmi, TCS, Bengaluru, 

Savita, Sujata - Tata Consultancy Services, Pune

Girish Khilari, Chairman, IEEE Pune section

Jitendra Tanna, Founder and President, Eternus Solutions Pvt. Ltd., Pune

Keynotes

Timings (IST)

Details

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM


Technology Product Management


Speaker: Mr. Ravikiran Annaswamy, CEO and Co-Founder at Numocity Technologies, Bengaluru

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM


Process Optimization


Speaker: Dr. Valentina Balas, University of Arad, Romania

2:30 PM - 3: 15 PM

Research directions in deep learning 


Speaker: Dr. Ketan Kotecha, Director, Symbiosis Institute of Technology, Pune

Paper Presentations

Session - V 

(12:00 PM - 1:30 PM)


Track 4: Special Track for Women in Engineering



Session - VI

(12:00 PM - 1:30 PM)


Track 1: Applications of Technology and Engineering (3 papers)

and

Track 2: Entrepreneurship and Innovation (4 papers)




Session Chairs:

Dr. Jasleen Kaur, P P Savani University, Surat


Dr. Shrikant Mapari, Symbiosis Institute of Computer Studies and Research, Pune


Session Chairs:

Dr. Ajit Ghodke, International Faculty, Guangdong, China


Dr. Prafulla Bafna, Symbiosis Institute of Computer Studies and Research, Pune

12:00 PM - 12:15 PM


ID 4-T4: Predicting Service Availability in SOA-Based Systems: Service Dependency Tree (SDT)


Swati Goel, Shakeel Ahama, Ratneshwer

12:00 PM - 12:15 PM


ID 207-T1: Surface Potential and Mobile Charge Carrier Based Modeling of 4H–21 DNTT and Structure Analysis 


Shubham Dadhich, Garima Mathur, Arun Dev Dhar Dwivedi

12:15 PM - 12:30 PM


ID 104-T4: Twitter Sentiment Analysis towards COVID-19 Vaccines: A Case Study in New York City


Kotcharat Kitchat, Kitti Limjumroonrat, Thattapon Surasak

12:15 PM - 12:30 PM


ID 242-T1: Running a Single Instruction Execution Stream to a Massively Parallelized Computational Operations


Nisha Agrawal, Abhishek Das, Rishi Pathak, Manish Modani

12:30 PM - 12:45 PM


ID 132-T4: A Novel Application of Neuromarketing for Designing User Interface Mockups to Enhance User Experience in Software Development


Ivy Baroi, Suman De

12:30 PM - 12:45 PM


ID 113-T1: A review on Student Performance Prediction using Educational Data mining and Artificial Intelligence


Poonam S Pawar, Rajashree Jain

12:45 PM - 1:00 PM


ID 163-T4: Raga Classification Based On MFCC And Variants


Vibhavari Rajadnya, Kalyani Joshi

12:45 PM - 1:00 PM


ID 175-T2: INQB8R: A Cloud-based Web Application for Incubator Recommendation


Mridula Goel, Priyesh Srivastava, Anshuman Singh, Mayank Mathur, Kushal Rathi  

1:00 PM - 1:15 PM


ID 169-T4: Utilising data from social media in modelling vector-borne diseases


Katyayani Akella N. S., Dr Mandaar B. Pande

1:00 PM - 1:15 PM


ID 115-T2: The Role of Resilience and Human Rights in the Green and Digital Transformation of Supply Chain


Chung-Lien Pan, Han-Teng Liao

1:15 PM - 1:30 PM


ID 206-T4: Exploring Customer Comments using Biterm Topic Model 


Rashmi Batra, Dhanya Pramod

1:15 PM - 1:30 PM


ID 212-T2: A Research and Education Agenda Based on a Bibliometric Analysis of CSR and ESG Reporting


Han-Teng Liao, Wen-Yen Huang, Xiumei Zhou, Chung-Lien Pan, Yuan Zhang, Hui Liu

1:30 PM - 1:45 PM

ID 62-T2: Anti-Abduction Device For Women, Children, And Elderly


Arjun Sharma, Chaitanya Kumar A., Sai Abhishek, S. Mithulesh Krishnaan, Sanjeeve Raveenthiran, Krishna Prakash, Augusta Sophy Beulet  

1:45 PM – 2:30 PM Lunch Break

Keynotes Valedictory Programme: 3:15 PM (IST) - 4:00 PM (IST)